BlogQuestions

How Much Does Instagram Pay? What the App Pays and What Brands Pay

Instagram has no standard per-view rate. Gifts pay $0.01 a star, US payouts start at $5, and brand deals pay most. Follower rules and 100k-follower math.

By Hclout Team5 min read

Instagram pays creators through a few features, and it has no standard rate per view. Gifts pay $0.01 for every star fans send, subscriptions bring a monthly fee from fans, and bonuses go out by invite only. In the US, it pays once a month after your balance reaches $5. Most of the money comes from brands, and guides put that at $50 a post for small accounts up to $10,000 or more at 1 million followers.

We read the app's help pages as Google shows them on October 23, 2026, since Meta's site shuts out our reader, along with the guides that rank for the question. Hclout, the site you're reading, sells Instagram followers and likes.

How does Instagram pay creators?

FeatureHow it pays
Gifts$0.01 per star from fans
SubscribersA monthly fee from fans
BonusesBy invite only
PayoutsMonthly, from $5 in the US

Instagram Help pages as Google showed them on October 23, 2026, and AliDropship's 2026 guide for bonuses.

The Gifts page, as Google shows it, pays $0.01 "for every star received from fans," once a month. With subscriptions, your most loyal fans pay "a monthly fee" for "exclusive content and benefits," in the app's words. Guides such as Foursixty cite 10,000 followers as the minimum.

How much does Instagram pay for 1 million views?

Views alone don't earn a set amount on Instagram. AliDropship's 2026 guide says "Instagram does not pay creators per view or per like," and that the Reels Play Bonus is "invite-only and region-specific in 2026," so you can't plan on it. One creator posted that 7 million views a month earn them "maybe $40 a month," as Google shows the post.

Per-view numbers you'll see online are one creator's report or a guess. Vidpros calls its own figures estimates "based on 2025 industry data," for one.

How many followers do you need to get paid on Instagram?

FeatureFollowers guides cite
Gifts500 (Linktree)
Subscribers10,000 (Foursixty)
Brand dealsNone, set by each brand

Linktree and Foursixty, as Google showed them on October 23, 2026. The app's own pages are the final word.

The app's own list for Gifts, as Google shows it, starts with "Have a professional account" and "Be 18 years or older," then its policy rules. To check yours, Hootsuite says to open your Professional Dashboard and look for Account status, which shows what you can use.

How much does an Instagram account with 100k followers make?

AudiencePer sponsored post
Nano accounts$50 to $250
20,000 followers$131 to $197
100,000 followers$700 to $900
1 million followers$10,000 to $50,000+

AliDropship (2026) for nano accounts and 1 million; Influencer Marketing Hub (2026) for 20,000 with 500 likes a post, and for 100,000. Each one's an estimate, and each brand sets its own rate.

What you make in a month depends on how many deals you land, so no honest monthly figure exists for 100,000 followers. Likes move the rate too. In Influencer Marketing Hub's tool, a 20,000-follower account with 500 likes a post earns $131 to $197. At 1,500 likes, the same account earns $155 to $233.

Does buying followers help you get paid?

Brands, and tools like that one, weigh likes as well as followers. Instagram also said in 2018 it would remove "inauthentic likes, follows and comments from accounts that use third-party apps to boost their popularity," so bought numbers can drop.

Hclout sells Instagram followers and likes, so weigh that rule before you buy anywhere. Our guide to cheap Instagram followers compares prices across 29 sites. Our free tier gives 12 free Instagram likes and 100 free Instagram views on a public post, on the free page. There's no password and nothing to install, and a short Cloudflare check runs before each claim.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Instagram pay?

It pays through Gifts, at $0.01 a star, subscriptions and invite-only bonuses. Brand deals pay the most.

How much does Instagram pay for 1 million views?

There's no set amount, since the app has no standard rate per view. One creator reported about $40 a month from 7 million views a month.

How many followers do you need to get paid on Instagram?

Guides cite 10,000 for subscriptions and 500 for Gifts. Brand deals have no minimum.

How much does an Instagram account with 100k followers make?

Guides estimate $700 to $900 a sponsored photo at that size. Monthly income depends on how many deals you take.

How much is an Instagram gift star worth?

It's one cent, paid for every star fans send.

When does Instagram pay creators?

Once a month in the US, after your balance reaches $5.

Sources

  • Instagram Help, "About payouts on Instagram," "How to earn money on Instagram Gifts" and the Subscriptions pages, as Google showed them on October 23, 2026
  • AliDropship, "How Much Does Instagram Pay?", May 16, 2026, updated October 19, 2026, read October 23, 2026
  • Influencer Marketing Hub, "Instagram Money Calculator," updated May 1, 2026, read October 23, 2026
  • Captions, Linktree, Foursixty, Inmagic, Buffer, Hootsuite, Vidpros and an Instagram post, as Google showed them on October 23, 2026
  • Instagram, "Reducing Inauthentic Activity on Instagram," November 19, 2018, read October 22, 2026
  • Google results for "how much does instagram pay," US, October 23, 2026 (our read)

Want the growth without the research?

Real accounts, 30-day refill, no password ever asked for.

Buy Instagram followers

Read next